Charter Members
A charter member is a member who joined ASHI prior to April 1, 1977. A charter member shall be either a full member, associate member or apprentice member in accordance with the member;s qualifications.
Source: Transcript from the ASHI Annual Educational Conference held at Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ on December 9-11, 1977.
Original ASHI members
The following list is from Directory of Members as of June 30, 1978, which identifies charter members.
Benjamin Aden, PE, Bergenfield, N. J.
Alfred E. Alk, Rowayton, CT
Kenneth T. Austin, Bound Brook, NJ
Walter E. Bauke, Lexington, MA
Norman Becker PE, Suffern, NY
Harold H. Bick Sr., Riverdale, NJ
William G. Binns, Mahopac, NY
William P. Binns, Mahopac, NY
Thomas M. Byrne, Rockaway Park, NY
Edward S. Charkey, PE, New York City, NY
J.M. Clesca, New York, NY
T. Daly, Shenorock, NY
Jeffrey B. Downes, Greenwich, CT
George A. Engstrom, Upper Montclair, NJ
Gerald R. Engstrom, Upper Montclair, NJ
Jules Falcone, Glenolden, PA
Martin J. Flaherty, Darien, CT
Edwin M. Frank, Yorktown Heights, NY
Anthony Galeota, Townsend, MA
P.J. Garrity, Lexington, MA
Jerry Giamanco, Glen Head, NY
Norman P. Goldberg PE, Ventura, CA
Kenneth S. Goldblatt, Philadelphia, PA
Jack Goldring, Bridgeport, CT
Marvin D. Goldstein, Philadelphia, PA
John J. Heyn, Towson, MD
Ralph R. Imholte, Lincroft, NJ
Herbert P. Klaus PE, Suffern, NY
Robert Lamparelli, Ridgefield, CT
Howard Lieberman PE, Eastchester, NY
Dr. Joseph G. McNeill, PE, Bound Brook, NJ
Arthur T. Monahon Jr., Watertown, MA
Philip C. Monahon, Watertown, MA
John A. Murray, PE, Marlborough, CT
Paul B. O'Connell, Willow Grove, PA
Michael Oshrin, Huntington Station, NY
James B. Paardecamp, Springfield, NJ
John W. Paardecamp, Springfield, NJ
Charles C. Packevicz, Branford, CT
William N. Papian PE, Potomac, MD
Ralph Passaro, Glenbrook, CT
Ronald Passaro, Ridgefield, CT
Robert J. Pettus, Rowayton, CT
Gordon K. Platine, Acton, MA
Barry N. Poler, PE,
Anthony F. Pollio, PE, East Meadow, NY
Andrew S. Polmer, New Orleans, LA
Sherman S. Price, PE, Brooklyn, NY
Raymond L. Redniss, Stamford, CT
Robert L. Redniss, Stamford, CT
Dennis J. Santella, East Norwalk, CT
Donald W. Shive, Potomac, MD
Michael J. Silvester, East Hartford, CT
Arthur Tauscher, Rockville Centre, NY
Lloyd Temes, Brooklyn, NY
Alvin Ubell, Brooklyn, NY
Claxton Walker, Potomac, MD
Larry H. Warren, PE, East Rochester, NY